Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC

$14.9B reported 13(f) long value · latest quarter 2025-12-31 · CIK 0000829108 · EDGAR ↗
A quarter-end snapshot. Filed up to 45 days later, so this page is not current holdings and never a complete portfolio. what a 13F is — and is not ↓ · methodology §13F ↗
Period
$14.9B
reported valuesum of disclosed values for 2025-12-31; 0 positions carry a NULL value and are excluded from the sum, surfaced here rather than folded away
601
positionsALL retained default holdings for this (filer, period), including NULL-value ones
70
new stakespositions with no comparable holding in the prior quarter (kind new), 2025-12-31
67
exitspositions absent from this quarter's filing after being held last quarter (kind exit), 2025-12-31 — inferred from absence, not a sale record

Position changes — into 2025-12-31

by shares · Δ value · filing link · how changes are classified §
Position changes into quarter 2025-12-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
pos:18958trim−$12.3M−68,745$455M$443M1,443,6351,374,890
pos:14474trim+$41.4M−3,290$362M$404M1,954,3781,951,088
pos:14107trim+$13.9M−124,903$315M$328M6,097,4235,972,520
pos:12541trim+$29.2M−34,624$290M$319M3,457,5333,422,909
pos:16056trim+$32.4M−83,983$282M$315M2,780,4792,696,496
pos:17343add−$29.5M+429,275$333M$304M11,799,81312,229,088
pos:15436add+$55.2M+354,333$187M$242M1,654,8612,009,194
pos:12796add+$88.8M+84,744$138M$226M172,834257,578
pos:16029trim+$45.2M−16,723$175M$221M721,352704,629
pos:14228trim−$20.4M−414,402$237M$216M3,137,4762,723,074
pos:11105add+$4.3M+309,064$205M$210M3,048,1793,357,243
pos:16006trim−$55.5M−1,426,711$264M$208M8,402,0796,975,368
pos:14709add+$62.5M+414,393$137M$200M977,4681,391,861
pos:18004add+$3.5M+41,807$192M$195M1,675,2271,717,034
pos:11781add−$6.5M+168,597$182M$176M4,140,8314,309,428
pos:18034trim+$17.8M−184,386$149M$166M1,438,4001,254,014
pos:18589add+$82.6M+225,856$77.2M$160M327,273553,129
pos:12474trim+$13.6M−16,791$142M$156M893,962877,171
pos:14280add+$7.4M+64,466$145M$152M1,520,2771,584,743
pos:11753add+$9.0M+237,499$137M$146M1,651,2481,888,747
pos:12524add+$35.6M+57,626$104M$140M370,096427,722
pos:18448trim+$1.1M−14,867$128M$129M771,166756,299
pos:13222trim+$16.9M−112,701$111M$128M1,950,7521,838,051
pos:11644trim−$15.1M−288,780$141M$126M1,162,089873,309
pos:18780add+$24.6M+113,108$93.1M$118M471,278584,386
pos:17434trim−$61.6M−1,481,772$176M$115M2,894,7651,412,993
pos:13593add+$23.4M+49,874$86.6M$110M365,328415,202
pos:18083trim−$4.5M−1,940$113M$109M227,062225,122
pos:10976trim−$854K−21,167$109M$108M385,501364,334
pos:14603add+$7.8M+38,549$100M$108M289,742328,291
pos:11444add+$27.7M+158,393$78.0M$106M703,103861,496
pos:17070trim−$6.3M−8,055$107M$101M425,728417,673
pos:18074add+$22.5M+275,079$77.5M$100M1,572,2981,847,377
pos:18668add+$88.1M+818,978$7.3M$95.3M86,817905,795
pos:13315add−$3.0M+30,241$96.6M$93.7M861,854892,095
pos:12441add+$41.4M+507,339$51.6M$93.0M414,767922,106
pos:18200add+$15.7M+46,460$76.3M$92.0M216,297262,757
pos:11397add−$14.1M+8,035$103M$89.4M432,245440,280
pos:17312trim+$6.1M−4,036$83.3M$89.4M195,487191,451
pos:15071add+$23.7M+108,333$65.2M$88.9M275,980384,313
pos:14752add+$11.0M+85,361$77.3M$88.3M367,180452,541
pos:16385add+$28.9M+113,805$54.2M$83.0M187,918301,723
pos:17552add−$1.1M+30,468$83.7M$82.6M1,016,1711,046,639
pos:16854 PRNadd+$31.4M+4,077,006$49.6M$80.9M20,141,00524,218,011
pos:11393add+$18.4M+75,457$62.0M$80.4M238,402313,859
pos:19160trim+$15.6M−118,618$64.7M$80.3M756,466637,848
pos:18063trim+$3.7M−19,123$73.7M$77.4M2,304,3992,285,276
pos:15400trim−$1.7M−2,026$78.4M$76.8M871,743869,717
pos:18440trim−$4.3M−10,897$79.8M$75.5M877,280866,383
pos:12117trim+$5.6M−4,527$66.7M$72.3M236,274231,747
pos:16474add+$10.8M+22,393$60.9M$71.7M377,420399,813
pos:14809trim+$10.0M−13,343$61.2M$71.2M726,350713,007
pos:11636add+$30.2M+1,250,255$41.0M$71.2M1,607,3902,857,645
pos:15878add+$31.8M+239,348$37.2M$69.0M241,947481,295
pos:16938add+$23.6M+981,842$44.0M$67.5M4,442,1345,423,976
pos:15901trim−$10.9M−16,784$78.1M$67.2M1,182,6351,165,851
pos:12873trim−$3.2M−10,199$70.0M$66.8M1,171,4841,161,285
pos:14473trim−$6.9M−9,397$73.5M$66.7M911,834902,437
pos:15686add−$9.3M+6,750$74.5M$65.3M1,111,5841,118,334
pos:15921trim−$921K−2,549$65.8M$64.9M696,055693,506
pos:16338add+$9.3M+52,666$54.5M$63.8M253,823306,489
pos:13865trim+$4.4M−9,065$58.2M$62.7M1,052,9241,043,859
pos:12802trim−$88.2M−1,390,709$151M$62.4M2,201,402810,693
pos:14067trim−$3.2M−452,894$65.2M$62.0M3,224,8392,771,945
pos:18949add+$7.5M+62,931$53.5M$61.0M1,516,3211,579,252
pos:16712add−$6.0M+12,562$65.9M$59.9M800,778813,340
pos:11969add−$286K+24,225$59.8M$59.5M1,305,3991,329,624
pos:11702trim+$738K−6,895$58.1M$58.8M374,399367,504
pos:13634trim+$1.0M−4,088$57.2M$58.3M204,953200,865
pos:11566trim+$1.5M−561$56.7M$58.2M1,201,1321,200,571
pos:15386trim−$170K−23,668$57.6M$57.4M804,685781,017
pos:12536trim−$6.1M−5,066$63.2M$57.1M255,917250,851
pos:15301add+$4.7M+86,437$51.7M$56.4M305,075391,512
pos:11882add+$7.1M+39,817$49.1M$56.2M906,030945,847
pos:13678trim+$1.8M−28,569$54.3M$56.1M3,192,0193,163,450
pos:11848add−$549K+36,690$56.4M$55.8M792,430829,120
pos:18862add−$2.5M+111,465$58.1M$55.6M1,384,2211,495,686
pos:15987add−$9.4M+62,006$64.8M$55.4M3,384,9043,446,910
pos:16974trim+$5.4M−27,462$49.4M$54.7M1,143,5491,116,087
pos:18013trim−$1.8M−3,802$56.1M$54.4M391,226387,424
pos:12765new+$53.7M+1,404,000$0$53.7M1,404,000
pos:18191trim−$1.7M−2,965$55.3M$53.6M162,078159,113
pos:13231trim+$5.5M−6,895$46.9M$52.4M989,781982,886
pos:14968add+$17.1M+162,707$35.2M$52.3M448,488611,195
pos:18615add+$10.1M+41,803$40.9M$51.0M200,770242,573
pos:17280add+$45.3M+300,577$5.0M$50.2M37,362337,939
pos:18764add+$209K+4,820$50.0M$50.2M379,462384,282
pos:16583trim−$3.8M−8,384$53.9M$50.0M435,368426,984
pos:16130add+$11.2M+71,980$37.3M$48.4M279,386351,366
pos:19071add−$2.7M+1,399$50.0M$47.3M2,733,4752,734,874
pos:14140trim+$86.1K−3,275$47.3M$47.3M1,122,9331,119,658
pos:16487new+$46.8M+540,879$0$46.8M540,879
pos:18543trim+$6.9M−4,158$39.1M$46.0M443,536439,378
pos:11505add+$26.9M+3,227,143$18.8M$45.7M1,734,3144,961,457
pos:19023trim+$2.0M−7,573$43.6M$45.6M400,273392,700
pos:16956trim+$2.6M−2,533$42.6M$45.2M136,306133,773
pos:15399trim+$3.0M−5,848$41.5M$44.4M763,474757,626
pos:16721add+$11.3M+68,327$32.4M$43.7M455,388523,715
pos:17571trim−$14.8M−440,664$58.3M$43.6M1,642,6791,202,015
pos:12435trim−$17.0M−100,733$59.8M$42.7M368,984268,251

80 more changes below.

1–100 of 655 changes
Mark-to-market only (no share change) · 13

Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.

Positions held with no share change into quarter 2025-12-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
sid:sec:prov:04a24149b39c0a8ba2ce725d44d83235 PRNno change−$2.8M0$60.2M$57.4M70,351,00070,351,000
pos:18535 PRNno change+$307K0$16.8M$17.1M19,500,00019,500,000
pos:12525 PRNno change+$75.0K0$6.1M$6.2M6,250,0006,250,000
pos:11086 PRNno change+$28.4K0$1.8M$1.9M2,000,0002,000,000
pos:19075no change+$40.8K0$348K$389K57,41057,410
sid:sec:prov:acb92d7bb803b81c167af1edae931b3bno change+$151K0$197K$347K39,39039,390
sid:sec:prov:0ea2e125ed548beadff83ea7feecdfd2no change+$53.1K0$263K$316K9,3859,385
sid:sec:prov:0fbe541c57643b7c135959bbb21d5cbano change−$1.3K0$300K$299K21,39021,390
sid:sec:prov:eca741ee3354bee53ec5df7486f49dd2no change+$45.3K0$225K$270K7,0207,020
sid:sec:prov:3cc9483af7d4c650f54b76336ea341c3no change+$30.9K0$237K$268K8,1928,192
pos:14268no change+$3470$217K$218K34,70034,700
sid:sec:prov:df523687db35db36911cfe3c858b1fc3no change+$18.7K0$167K$186K11,36011,360
sid:sec:prov:5b3bfa7f2bfbe45a809e5b5115006acbno change+$10.1K0$166K$177K10,67010,670
Quarter ended 2025-12-31Newest filing in this build: 2026-07-31. Per-row filing dates are on each receipt.
Truncated by Public Filings. Changes derive from the aggregate's top-25 slices and keyable positions only; unkeyable holdings are counted in the registry, not differenced. methodology §13F ↗

Book shape

2025-12-31 · concentration · vs tracked median · tick = median
Top-25 concentration
36.4%below median 80.2%
Concentration index
82 bpsbelow median 449 bps
Positions with value
601 / 601median book 97 positions

Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets. The index is withheld when any position lacks a value. Medians are over the 8,689 tracked filers with a 2025-12-31 book; the index median over the 8,593 with a complete book.

null-value positions: 0holdings whose <value> did not parse — retained and counted, never zero-filled · top-N share ·§: 36.4%share of the period's disclosed value held in the top-N positions; denominator is reported 13F value, not total assets · HHI (bps) ·§: 82integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values · QoQ moves: 668

Filing history

AVAILABLE QUARTERS
Available filing periods
PeriodSource
2025-03-31EDGAR ↗
2025-06-30EDGAR ↗
2025-09-30EDGAR ↗
2025-12-31EDGAR ↗

PLANNED sector rotation · Congress overlap · signals for this filer

Complete source filings on SEC EDGAR

The complete filing on EDGAR.

The position list above is served from the published Public Filings build — every position this filer reported for the selected quarter, as it reported it. This block is provenance, not a substitute: the filing itself is the record, and it is one click away. Serving this list is M2-CONTRACT §3, amended 2026-08-02; §3.1 keeps live EDGAR for filings newer than this build.

Open Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC's 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗
Notes on this data

Quarter-end holdings as filed

Explore the full published position list and its source filing. This record excludes the manager’s cash, shorts and non-13(f) assets.

Compare consecutive quarters

Position changes retain the producer’s classification and comparability flags. Share counts and reported values describe different changes.

A snapshot, not current holdings

Use the quarter selector to inspect available periods. Unknown values stay unknown and each table states its coverage.

Reported positions

not published in this build

This build does not ship the holdings list, so the per-filer position list is not served here. M2-CONTRACT §3 was amended on 2026-08-02 to serve it; a build that has not published it says so rather than rendering an empty table. The primary source is the filing itself:

Open the 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗

A 13F is a quarterly, long-only snapshot filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. what a 13F covers ↗

13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.

Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. A position may have been changed or closed before you ever see it, and is older still by however long ago that quarter ended.

Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars with unit_basis carried on every record.

Affiliated managers may report the same position (otherManager), so one position can appear under more than one filer.

Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.

These are disclosures, not investment advice (ARCHITECTURE.md §5.2 / M2-CONTRACT §5).