Starboard Value

Jeff Smith · Hedge funds · notable · $4.6B reported 13(f) long value · filed as Starboard Value LP · latest quarter 2026-03-31 · CIK 0001517137 · EDGAR ↗
A quarter-end snapshot. Filed up to 45 days later, so this page is not current holdings and never a complete portfolio. what a 13F is — and is not ↓ · methodology §13F ↗
Period
$4.6B
reported valuesum of disclosed values for 2026-03-31; 0 positions carry a NULL value and are excluded from the sum, surfaced here rather than folded away
26
positionsALL retained default holdings for this (filer, period), including NULL-value ones
7
new stakespositions with no comparable holding in the prior quarter (kind new), 2026-03-31
3
exitspositions absent from this quarter's filing after being held last quarter (kind exit), 2026-03-31 — inferred from absence, not a sale record

Position changes — into 2026-03-31

by shares · Δ value · filing link · how changes are classified §
Position changes into quarter 2026-03-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
ISHARES TR CORE S&P MCP ETFposition key pos:17776 · issuer key iss:1231add+$47.2M+580,000$347M$394M5,250,6565,830,656
ALGONQUIN PWR UTILS CORP COMposition key pos:11028 · issuer key iss:132trim−$39.3M−6,300,000$390M$351M63,489,42057,189,420
LAMB WESTON HLDGS INC COMposition key pos:18792 · issuer key iss:1323new+$258M+6,114,982$0$258M6,114,982
CARMAX INC COMposition key pos:13280 · issuer key iss:523new+$258M+6,201,362$0$258M6,201,362
RIOT PLATFORMS INC COMposition key pos:19022 · issuer key iss:1850add+$30.7M+2,800,000$161M$192M12,744,57615,544,576
GEN DIGITAL INC COMposition key pos:13157 · issuer key iss:1583trim−$141M−2,778,670$288M$147M10,585,5927,806,922
NEWS CORP NEW CL Aposition key pos:11089 · issuer key iss:1564trim−$14.3M−290,361$154M$140M5,895,4875,605,126
FLUOR CORP COMposition key pos:15289 · issuer key iss:931trim−$71.1M−2,305,000$206M$135M5,191,3272,886,327
CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I CL Aposition key sid:sec:prov:6d2f93412ba27775b8643748fc66850c · issuer key cusip6:185123trim−$111M−4,500,000$240M$129M9,959,0315,459,031
HEALTHCARE RLTY TR CL A COMposition key pos:12811 · issuer key iss:1097trim−$97.7M−5,778,733$214M$116M12,600,0006,821,267
TRIPADVISOR INC COMposition key pos:14384 · issuer key iss:2168add−$25.6M+1,130,000$140M$115M9,644,99610,774,996
BECTON DICKINSON & CO COMposition key pos:16438 · issuer key iss:347trim−$80.4M−293,423$180M$100M929,917636,494
GPGI INC COM CL Aposition key pos:17356 · issuer key iss:634new+$86.0M+5,027,028$0$86.0M5,027,028
NEWS CORP NEW CL Bposition key pos:15127 · issuer key iss:1564trim−$57.7M−1,850,000$132M$73.8M4,439,0812,589,081
ROGERS CORP COMposition key pos:17222 · issuer key iss:1864trim−$47.5M−619,129$110M$62.7M1,203,457584,328
ISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFposition key pos:13632 · issuer key iss:1232 PUTnew+$3.0M+3,000,000$0$3.0M3,000,000
ISHARES TR RUSSELL 2000 ETFposition key pos:16595 · issuer key iss:1231 PUTnew+$2.7M+683,100$0$2.7M683,100
RIOT PLATFORMS INC COMposition key pos:19022 · issuer key iss:1850 PUTnew+$705K+792,500$0$705K792,500
BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI *W EXP 11/06/203position key pos:16283 · issuer key iss:2448new+$44.6K+149,999$0$44.6K149,999
SALESFORCE INC COMposition key pos:13593 · issuer key iss:1920exit‡e−$249M−940,325$249M$0940,325
ISHARES TR RUSSELL 2000 ETFposition key pos:16595 · issuer key iss:1231exit‡e−$33.7M−137,000$33.7M$0137,000
AUTODESK INC COMposition key pos:18457 · issuer key iss:277exit‡e−$297M−1,001,733$297M$01,001,733

2 more changes below.

Mark-to-market only (no share change) · 7

Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.

Positions held with no share change into quarter 2026-03-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
QORVO INC COMposition key pos:13675 · issuer key iss:1783no change−$53.4M0$635M$581M7,510,8717,510,871
KENVUE INC COMposition key pos:15356 · issuer key iss:1278no change−$273K0$471M$471M27,307,63227,307,632
MATCH GROUP INC NEW COMposition key pos:15879 · issuer key iss:1437no change−$18.0M0$368M$350M11,395,37911,395,379
ACACIA RESH CORP ACACIA TCH COMposition key pos:13083 · issuer key iss:52no change+$65.4M0$229M$294M61,123,59561,123,595
BILL HOLDINGS INC COMposition key pos:15704 · issuer key iss:370no change−$114M0$383M$269M7,024,8487,024,848
BLOOMIN BRANDS INC COMposition key pos:11870 · issuer key iss:404no change−$6.1M0$49.2M$43.1M7,980,9927,980,992
BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI USD CL A ORD SHSposition key pos:11235 · issuer key iss:2448no change−$12.0K0$3.0M$3.0M300,000300,000
Quarter ended 2026-03-31Newest filing in this build: 2026-07-31. Per-row filing dates are on each receipt.
Truncated by Public Filings. Changes derive from the aggregate's top-25 slices and keyable positions only; unkeyable holdings are counted in the registry, not differenced. methodology §13F ↗

Book shape

2026-03-31 · concentration · vs tracked median · tick = median
Top-25 concentration
100.0%above median 80.0%
Concentration index
678 bpsabove median 446 bps
Positions with value
26 / 26median book 97.5 positions

Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets. The index is withheld when any position lacks a value. Medians are over the 8,748 tracked filers with a 2026-03-31 book; the index median over the 8,662 with a complete book.

null-value positions: 0holdings whose <value> did not parse — retained and counted, never zero-filled · top-N share ·§: 100.0%share of the period's disclosed value held in the top-N positions; denominator is reported 13F value, not total assets · HHI (bps) ·§: 678integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values · QoQ moves: 29

Filing history

AVAILABLE QUARTERS
Available filing periods
PeriodSource
2025-09-30EDGAR ↗
2025-12-31EDGAR ↗
2026-03-31EDGAR ↗

PLANNED sector rotation · Congress overlap · signals for this filer

Complete source filings on SEC EDGAR

The complete filing on EDGAR.

The position list above is served from the published Public Filings build — every position this filer reported for the selected quarter, as it reported it. This block is provenance, not a substitute: the filing itself is the record, and it is one click away. Serving this list is M2-CONTRACT §3, amended 2026-08-02; §3.1 keeps live EDGAR for filings newer than this build.

Open Starboard Value LP's 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗
Notes on this data

Quarter-end holdings as filed

Explore the full published position list and its source filing. This record excludes the manager’s cash, shorts and non-13(f) assets.

Compare consecutive quarters

Position changes retain the producer’s classification and comparability flags. Share counts and reported values describe different changes.

A snapshot, not current holdings

Use the quarter selector to inspect available periods. Unknown values stay unknown and each table states its coverage.

View
this build publishes the selected quarter and the one before it, so a displayed change can be inspected on both sides

Reported positions — 2026-03-31

1–22 of 22 issuers · $4.6B disclosed value over 26 rows · 0 undisclosed-value rows
Every row below carries ticker not yet mapped — stated once here rather than repeated on every row.
Positions Starboard Value LP reported for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, as that filer reported them
KindClassification is not joined into this reported-position view. Use the changed-positions view to compare the two published quarters.TickerThis list carries reported issuer names and security identities, without a dated ticker mapping. Symbols are not inferred from names.Issuera position composed from a base filing plus NEW-HOLDINGS amendments keeps every source row here; the composition's latest filed date is the one shown served from this build's published holdings (derived from the filer's own reported rows); every row resolves to its filingWeightShare of total reported value, calculated only when the full position list has disclosed values. This is 13F long value, not total assets.Valuevalue undisclosed on the filing: retained and counted, excluded from sums, never shown as $0SharesPosition changeShare change is available in the separate comparison view; it is not joined into this position list.WtCongressThe congressional transaction join is unavailable in this build.
QRVOverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)QORVO INC QORVO INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$581M7,510,87112.7%
KVUEverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)KENVUE INC KENVUE INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$471M27,307,63210.3%
ISHARES TR
2 positions · 2 reported rows
Rows Starboard Value LP reported for ISHARES TR, as it reported them
ISHARES TR · CORE S&P MCP ETF CUSIP — $394M5,830,656
ISHARES TR · RUSSELL 2000 ETF · PUT CUSIP — $2.7M683,100
$396M6,513,7568.7%
AQNverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ALGONQUIN PWR UTILS CORP ALGONQUIN PWR UTILS CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$351M57,189,4207.7%
MTCHverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)MATCH GROUP INC NEW MATCH GROUP INC NEW · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$350M11,395,3797.6%
ACTGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ACACIA RESH CORP ACACIA RESH CORP · ACACIA TCH COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$294M61,123,5956.4%
BILLverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)BILL HOLDINGS INC BILL HOLDINGS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$269M7,024,8485.9%
LWverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)LAMB WESTON HLDGS INC LAMB WESTON HLDGS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$258M6,114,9825.6%
KMXverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)CARMAX INC CARMAX INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$258M6,201,3625.6%
NWSAverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) NWSverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)NEWS CORP NEW
2 positions · 2 reported rows
Rows Starboard Value LP reported for NEWS CORP NEW, as it reported them
NEWS CORP NEW · CL A CUSIP — $140M5,605,126
NEWS CORP NEW · CL B CUSIP — $73.8M2,589,081
$214M8,194,2074.7%
RIOTverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)RIOT PLATFORMS INC
2 positions · 2 reported rows
Rows Starboard Value LP reported for RIOT PLATFORMS INC, as it reported them
RIOT PLATFORMS INC · COM CUSIP — $192M15,544,576
RIOT PLATFORMS INC · COM · PUT CUSIP — $705K792,500
$193M16,337,0764.2%
GENverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)GEN DIGITAL INC GEN DIGITAL INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$147M7,806,9223.2%
FLRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)FLUOR CORP FLUOR CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$135M2,886,3272.9%
CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I · CL A CUSIP 185123106
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$129M5,459,0312.8%
HRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)HEALTHCARE RLTY TR HEALTHCARE RLTY TR · CL A COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$116M6,821,2672.5%
TRIPverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)TRIPADVISOR INC TRIPADVISOR INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$115M10,774,9962.5%
BDXverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)BECTON DICKINSON & CO BECTON DICKINSON & CO · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$100M636,4942.2%
GPGIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)GPGI INC GPGI INC · COM CL A CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$86.0M5,027,0281.9%
ROGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ROGERS CORP ROGERS CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$62.7M584,3281.4%
BLMNverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)BLOOMIN BRANDS INC BLOOMIN BRANDS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$43.1M7,980,9920.9%
BIXIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI
2 positions · 2 reported rows
Rows Starboard Value LP reported for BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI, as it reported them
BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI · USD CL A ORD SHS CUSIP — $3.0M300,000
BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI · *W EXP 11/06/203 CUSIP — $44.6K149,999
$3.0M449,9990.1%
ISHARES TR ISHARES TR · IBOXX HI YD ETF · PUT CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$3.0M3,000,0000.1%
1–22 of 22 issuers · page 1 of 1
every row this filer reported for the quarter, as it reported it — cross-filer de-duplication is applied to issuer totals elsewhere and never deletes a row here
A 13F is a quarterly, long-only snapshot filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. what a 13F covers ↗

13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.

Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. A position may have been changed or closed before you ever see it, and is older still by however long ago that quarter ended.

Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars with unit_basis carried on every record.

Affiliated managers may report the same position (otherManager), so one position can appear under more than one filer.

Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.

These are disclosures, not investment advice (ARCHITECTURE.md §5.2 / M2-CONTRACT §5).