Gates Capital Management, Inc.

$3.7B reported 13(f) long value · latest quarter 2026-03-31 · CIK 0001312908 · EDGAR ↗
A quarter-end snapshot. Filed up to 45 days later, so this page is not current holdings and never a complete portfolio. what a 13F is — and is not ↓ · methodology §13F ↗
Period
$3.7B
reported valuesum of disclosed values for 2026-03-31; 0 positions carry a NULL value and are excluded from the sum, surfaced here rather than folded away
34
positionsALL retained default holdings for this (filer, period), including NULL-value ones
5
new stakespositions with no comparable holding in the prior quarter (kind new), 2026-03-31
3
exitspositions absent from this quarter's filing after being held last quarter (kind exit), 2026-03-31 — inferred from absence, not a sale record

Position changes — into 2026-03-31

by shares · Δ value · filing link · how changes are classified §
Position changes into quarter 2026-03-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR STATE STREET INDposition key sid:sec:prov:edca92b17408f6ec66bf562ad9cadafa · issuer key cusip6:81369Y PUTtrim−$124M−903,500$514M$390M3,315,0002,411,500
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR STATE STREET MATposition key sid:sec:prov:62eb42e14503968141857c62d67e1607 · issuer key cusip6:81369Y PUTtrim−$87.9M−2,350,000$290M$202M6,400,0004,050,000
ISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFposition key pos:13632 · issuer key iss:1232 PUTnew+$169M+2,125,000$0$169M2,125,000
ATKORE INC COMposition key pos:11040 · issuer key iss:266trim−$14.7M−47,429$173M$158M2,733,1472,685,718
DARLING INGREDIENTS INC COMposition key pos:12539 · issuer key iss:712trim−$24.8M−2,382,929$171M$146M4,744,0482,361,119
TIC SOLUTIONS INC COMposition key pos:17237 · issuer key iss:65add−$6.2M+7,013,879$150M$144M14,836,12121,850,000
CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION COMposition key pos:12437 · issuer key iss:528trim−$29.7M−725,689$170M$140M3,220,4802,494,791
S&P GLOBAL INC COMposition key pos:16388 · issuer key iss:1887add−$10.8M+40,401$150M$139M287,554327,955
RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC SPONSORED ADRposition key sid:sec:prov:69202e2f7b231a1f29c40484514ac621 · issuer key cusip6:760125trim+$3.9M−164,616$133M$137M4,516,5724,351,956
ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION COMposition key pos:12516 · issuer key iss:835trim+$10.0M−445,408$126M$136M5,808,1195,362,711
AMRIZE LTD SHSposition key pos:15651 · issuer key iss:2664trim+$3.0M−31,975$132M$135M2,444,5082,412,533
FORTIVE CORP COMposition key pos:18602 · issuer key iss:946trim−$19.3M−352,307$135M$116M2,441,7792,089,472
CRH PLC ORDposition key pos:11863 · issuer key iss:2482add+$17.3M+310,602$97.2M$115M778,6791,089,281
DAVITA INC COMposition key pos:15246 · issuer key iss:714trim−$22.4M−452,477$134M$111M1,175,485723,008
GARRETT MOTION INC COMposition key pos:14581 · issuer key iss:990add+$12.4M+457,779$95.5M$108M5,477,8595,935,638
ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC COMposition key pos:19038 · issuer key iss:805trim−$9.6M−1,503,920$114M$104M4,562,9863,059,066
VERALTO CORP COM SHSposition key pos:18105 · issuer key iss:2255add+$16.4M+287,139$79.1M$95.5M792,7851,079,924
GAMING & LEISURE P COMposition key pos:11790 · issuer key iss:986trim−$2.0M−30,832$93.4M$91.3M2,088,9622,058,130
VICI PPTYS INC COMposition key pos:13519 · issuer key iss:2271trim−$7.5M−175,000$95.9M$88.4M3,409,1603,234,160
TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC CL Aposition key pos:16623 · issuer key iss:2074trim−$7.7M−22,000$94.0M$86.3M449,869427,869
MASTERBRAND INC COMMON STOCKposition key pos:18022 · issuer key iss:1434add−$15.9M+1,121,233$102M$86.0M9,225,63110,346,864
ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW COMposition key pos:13909 · issuer key iss:246add+$368K+70,500$81.7M$82.1M427,768498,268
KBR INC COMposition key pos:14064 · issuer key iss:1264new+$77.1M+2,091,565$0$77.1M2,091,565
SMITH A O CORP COMposition key pos:12927 · issuer key iss:1993new+$71.7M+1,087,580$0$71.7M1,087,580
API GROUP CORP COM STKposition key pos:11914 · issuer key iss:28trim−$5.3M−233,621$70.2M$64.8M1,833,5671,599,946
SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCKposition key pos:14208 · issuer key iss:1984new+$63.3M+2,742,359$0$63.3M2,742,359
NEOGEN CORP COMposition key pos:17007 · issuer key iss:1541trim−$472K−2,126,885$58.6M$58.1M8,385,5346,258,649
RALLIANT CORP COMposition key pos:15314 · issuer key iss:1801trim−$57.0M−865,360$115M$57.8M2,255,5161,390,156
OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP COMposition key pos:15199 · issuer key iss:1642trim−$9.4M−20,413$66.2M$56.9M757,971737,558
VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC COM CL Aposition key pos:18853 · issuer key iss:2264new+$55.8M+1,507,561$0$55.8M1,507,561
CONSENSUS CLOUD SOLUTIONS IN COMposition key sid:sec:prov:e01bf3734063948ed773916ce760a228 · issuer key cusip6:20848Vadd+$4.5M+43,412$39.2M$43.6M1,794,9671,838,379
QNITY ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCKposition key pos:17028 · issuer key iss:1785add+$12.6M+20,000$24.9M$37.6M305,463325,463
TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC CL Aposition key pos:16623 · issuer key iss:2074 CALLexit‡e−$79.4M−380,000$79.4M$0380,000
pos:16736exit‡e−$56.4M−746,848$56.4M$0746,848
PENTAIR PLC SHSposition key pos:17360 · issuer key iss:2611 CALLexit‡e−$41.7M−400,000$41.7M$0400,000

15 more changes below.

Mark-to-market only (no share change) · 2

Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.

Positions held with no share change into quarter 2026-03-31
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusipChangethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stakeΔ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zeroΔ sharesreported unit changed across the pair (SH↔PRN); the share delta is withheld rather than fabricated shares_unit_mismatchPrev valueCurr valuePrev sharesCurr sharesFlags
PENTAIR PLC SHSposition key pos:17360 · issuer key iss:2611no change−$15.4M0$94.0M$78.6M902,606902,606
XBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC COM NEWposition key sid:sec:prov:ea6dd8c97da58f91b9bcfc459926f0b6 · issuer key cusip6:98400Vno change−$7.7M0$21.7M$14.0M3,193,1493,193,149
Quarter ended 2026-03-31Newest filing in this build: 2026-07-31. Per-row filing dates are on each receipt.
Truncated by Public Filings. Changes derive from the aggregate's top-25 slices and keyable positions only; unkeyable holdings are counted in the registry, not differenced. methodology §13F ↗

Book shape

2026-03-31 · concentration · vs tracked median · tick = median
Top-25 concentration
87.7%above median 80.0%
Concentration index
398 bpsbelow median 446 bps
Positions with value
34 / 34median book 97.5 positions

Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets. The index is withheld when any position lacks a value. Medians are over the 8,748 tracked filers with a 2026-03-31 book; the index median over the 8,662 with a complete book.

null-value positions: 0holdings whose <value> did not parse — retained and counted, never zero-filled · top-N share ·§: 87.7%share of the period's disclosed value held in the top-N positions; denominator is reported 13F value, not total assets · HHI (bps) ·§: 398integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values · QoQ moves: 37

Filing history

AVAILABLE QUARTERS
Available filing periods
PeriodSource
2026-03-31EDGAR ↗

PLANNED sector rotation · Congress overlap · signals for this filer

Complete source filings on SEC EDGAR

The complete filing on EDGAR.

The position list above is served from the published Public Filings build — every position this filer reported for the selected quarter, as it reported it. This block is provenance, not a substitute: the filing itself is the record, and it is one click away. Serving this list is M2-CONTRACT §3, amended 2026-08-02; §3.1 keeps live EDGAR for filings newer than this build.

Open Gates Capital Management, Inc.'s 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗
Notes on this data

Quarter-end holdings as filed

Explore the full published position list and its source filing. This record excludes the manager’s cash, shorts and non-13(f) assets.

Compare consecutive quarters

Position changes retain the producer’s classification and comparability flags. Share counts and reported values describe different changes.

A snapshot, not current holdings

Use the quarter selector to inspect available periods. Unknown values stay unknown and each table states its coverage.

View
Prior quarter not yet availableThis build carries one quarter for this manager: 2026-03-31. Notable managers carry four published quarters, others two.

Reported positions — 2026-03-31

1–33 of 33 issuers · $3.7B disclosed value over 34 rows · 0 undisclosed-value rows
Every row below carries ticker not yet mapped — stated once here rather than repeated on every row.
Positions Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, as that filer reported them
KindClassification is not joined into this reported-position view. Use the changed-positions view to compare the two published quarters.TickerThis list carries reported issuer names and security identities, without a dated ticker mapping. Symbols are not inferred from names.Issuera position composed from a base filing plus NEW-HOLDINGS amendments keeps every source row here; the composition's latest filed date is the one shown served from this build's published holdings (derived from the filer's own reported rows); every row resolves to its filingWeightShare of total reported value, calculated only when the full position list has disclosed values. This is 13F long value, not total assets.Valuevalue undisclosed on the filing: retained and counted, excluded from sums, never shown as $0SharesPosition changeShare change is available in the separate comparison view; it is not joined into this position list.WtCongressThe congressional transaction join is unavailable in this build.
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR
2 positions · 2 reported rows
Rows Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported for SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR, as it reported them
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR · STATE STREET IND · PUT CUSIP 81369Y704 $390M2,411,500
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR · STATE STREET MAT · PUT CUSIP 81369Y100 $202M4,050,000
$592M6,461,50016.2%
ISHARES TR ISHARES TR · IBOXX HI YD ETF · PUT CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$169M2,125,0004.6%
ATKRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ATKORE INC ATKORE INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$158M2,685,7184.3%
DARverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)DARLING INGREDIENTS INC DARLING INGREDIENTS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$146M2,361,1194.0%
TICverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)TIC SOLUTIONS INC TIC SOLUTIONS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$144M21,850,0003.9%
CARRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$140M2,494,7913.8%
SPGIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)S&P GLOBAL INC S&P GLOBAL INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$139M327,9553.8%
RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC · SPONSORED ADR CUSIP 760125104
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$137M4,351,9563.7%
NVSTverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$136M5,362,7113.7%
AMRZverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)AMRIZE LTD AMRIZE LTD · SHS CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$135M2,412,5333.7%
FTVverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)FORTIVE CORP FORTIVE CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$116M2,089,4723.2%
CRHverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)CRH PLC CRH PLC · ORD CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$115M1,089,2813.1%
DVAverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)DAVITA INC DAVITA INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$111M723,0083.0%
GTXverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)GARRETT MOTION INC GARRETT MOTION INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$108M5,935,6382.9%
ESIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$104M3,059,0662.9%
VLTOverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)VERALTO CORP VERALTO CORP · COM SHS CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$95.5M1,079,9242.6%
GLPIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)GAMING & LEISURE P GAMING & LEISURE P · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$91.3M2,058,1302.5%
VICIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)VICI PPTYS INC VICI PPTYS INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$88.4M3,234,1602.4%
TKOverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC · CL A CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$86.3M427,8692.4%
MBCverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)MASTERBRAND INC MASTERBRAND INC · COMMON STOCK CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$86.0M10,346,8642.3%
AWIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$82.1M498,2682.2%
PNRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)PENTAIR PLC PENTAIR PLC · SHS CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$78.6M902,6062.1%
KBRverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)KBR INC KBR INC · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$77.1M2,091,5652.1%
AOSverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)SMITH A O CORP SMITH A O CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$71.7M1,087,5802.0%
APGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)API GROUP CORP API GROUP CORP · COM STK CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$64.8M1,599,9461.8%
SIRIverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC · COMMON STOCK CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$63.3M2,742,3591.7%
NEOGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)NEOGEN CORP NEOGEN CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$58.1M6,258,6491.6%
RALverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)RALLIANT CORP RALLIANT CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$57.8M1,390,1561.6%
OTISverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP · COM CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$56.9M737,5581.6%
VSNTverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC · COM CL A CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$55.8M1,507,5611.5%
CONSENSUS CLOUD SOLUTIONS IN CONSENSUS CLOUD SOLUTIONS IN · COM CUSIP 20848V105
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$43.6M1,838,3791.2%
Qverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred)QNITY ELECTRONICS INC QNITY ELECTRONICS INC · COMMON STOCK CUSIP —
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$37.6M325,4631.0%
XBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC XBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC · COM NEW CUSIP 98400V200
quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d
$14.0M3,193,1490.4%
1–33 of 33 issuers · page 1 of 1
every row this filer reported for the quarter, as it reported it — cross-filer de-duplication is applied to issuer totals elsewhere and never deletes a row here
A 13F is a quarterly, long-only snapshot filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. what a 13F covers ↗

13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.

Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. A position may have been changed or closed before you ever see it, and is older still by however long ago that quarter ended.

Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars with unit_basis carried on every record.

Affiliated managers may report the same position (otherManager), so one position can appear under more than one filer.

Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.

These are disclosures, not investment advice (ARCHITECTURE.md §5.2 / M2-CONTRACT §5).