TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C.
- sum of disclosed values for 2026-03-31; 0 positions have no disclosed value and are left out of the sum, counted here rather than dropped
- $9.6B
- every reported holding for this filer and quarter, including ones with no disclosed value
- 108
- positions with no comparable holding in the prior quarter (kind new), 2026-03-31
- 12
- positions absent from this quarter's filing after being held last quarter (kind exit), 2026-03-31 — inferred from absence, not a sale record
- 6
Changes · Quarter ended 2026-03-31. Newest filing in this build: 2026-07-31. Per-row filing dates are on each receipt.
by shares · How classified ↗| position matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — never a name match | NEW / ADD / TRIM / EXIT by share count · NO CHANGE = same shares; the value moved with price, so never an ADD or a TRIM · EXIT = absent this quarter (disposed, delisted, confidential, or reported by an affiliate) — the filing does not say which · NO PRIOR = no comparable prior quarter on record (a first filing, or a quarter filed inside an affiliate's report), so not called a new stake · n/c = not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · †v: the reported share count is unchanged across the pair; this build's data classified the change from its reported value; builds from 2026-09-10 on read it as NO CHANGE | derived by Public Filings from the published data; “no value” means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:13890 · issuer key iss:1760 | ADD | +$264M | +157,755 | $625M | $889M | 3,389,006 | 3,546,761 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:15560 · issuer key iss:1973 | ADD | +$154M | +136,438 | $683M | $837M | 11,362,696 | 11,499,134 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:13390 · issuer key iss:656 | ADD | +$124M | +787,050 | $638M | $762M | 38,675,828 | 39,462,878 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:14097 · issuer key iss:1158 | TRIM | +$45.9M | −59,334 | $711M | $757M | 13,319,918 | 13,260,584 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:10822 · issuer key iss:438 | ADD | +$280M | +263,374 | $446M | $726M | 2,294,410 | 2,557,784 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:13340 · issuer key iss:666 | ADD | +$104M | +580,164 | $458M | $562M | 14,281,220 | 14,861,384 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:13079 · issuer key iss:1364 | ADD | +$126M | +311,126 | $425M | $551M | 5,781,533 | 6,092,659 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:15065 · issuer key iss:1764 | TRIM | −$3.8M | −1,174,704 | $505M | $501M | 9,182,370 | 8,007,666 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:12231 · issuer key iss:551 | ADD | +$48.3M | +26,614 | $357M | $405M | 2,980,945 | 3,007,559 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:12684 · issuer key iss:650 | TRIM | +$25.0M | −360,490 | $338M | $363M | 7,057,049 | 6,696,559 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:12354 · issuer key iss:1963 | ADD | +$24.2M | +240,453 | $337M | $361M | 8,539,175 | 8,779,628 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:13791 · issuer key iss:1460 | ADD | +$62.5M | +94,929 | $224M | $286M | 11,704,169 | 11,799,098 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:14135 · issuer key iss:1060 | TRIM | +$11.7M | −1,298,928 | $252M | $263M | 9,152,339 | 7,853,411 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:17264 · issuer key iss:136 | TRIM | +$51.6M | −243,699 | $203M | $254M | 11,403,093 | 11,159,394 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:10460 · issuer key iss:1459 | ADD | +$69.6M | +1,250,376 | $171M | $241M | 9,542,156 | 10,792,532 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:18202 · issuer key iss:1428 | ADD | +$31.0M | +130,232 | $147M | $178M | 3,852,716 | 3,982,948 |
share class as filed: lp · position key pos:13330 · issuer key iss:905 | ADD | +$21.1M | +45,083 | $153M | $174M | 4,421,856 | 4,466,939 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:16507 · issuer key iss:508 | ADD | +$34.8M | +181,621 | $76.0M | $111M | 215,168 | 396,789 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:14516 · issuer key iss:1643 | TRIM | −$31.7M | −473,164 | $142M | $110M | 1,602,837 | 1,129,673 |
share class as filed: cs · position key pos:12600 · issuer key iss:694 | TRIM | +$4.9M | −97,424 | $98.9M | $104M | 1,364,928 | 1,267,504 |
Ticker: no position here maps to a reviewed ticker. Flags: no row carries a flag.
1–20 of the 95 changes on this page
Mark-to-market only (no share change) · 1
Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.
| position matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — never a name match | NEW / ADD / TRIM / EXIT by share count · NO CHANGE = same shares; the value moved with price, so never an ADD or a TRIM · EXIT = absent this quarter (disposed, delisted, confidential, or reported by an affiliate) — the filing does not say which · NO PRIOR = no comparable prior quarter on record (a first filing, or a quarter filed inside an affiliate's report), so not called a new stake · n/c = not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · †v: the reported share count is unchanged across the pair; this build's data classified the change from its reported value; builds from 2026-09-10 on read it as NO CHANGE | derived by Public Filings from the published data; “no value” means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
share class as filed: lp · position key sid:sec:prov:469559c311f0f34a13681379fbb69e1f · issuer key cusip6:62913M | NO CHANGE | +$159K | 0 | $682K | $841K | 68,234 | 68,234 |
Ticker: no position here maps to a reviewed ticker. Flags: no row carries a flag.
Reported positions — 2026-03-31
90 issuers · 108 rows| a position composed from a base filing plus NEW-HOLDINGS amendments keeps every source row here; the composition's latest filed date is the one shown served from this build's published holdings (derived from the filer's own reported rows); every row resolves to its filing | Share of total reported value, calculated only when the full position list has disclosed values. This is 13F long value, not total assets. | value undisclosed on the filing: retained and counted, excluded from sums, never shown as $0 | Shares | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Targa Resources Corp. | $889M | 3,546,761 | 9.3% | |
| WILLIAMS COS INC COM | $837M | 11,499,134 | 8.7% | |
| Energy Transfer LP | $762M | 39,462,878 | 7.9% | |
| MPLX LP | $757M | 13,260,584 | 7.9% | |
| Cheniere Energy Inc. | $726M | 2,557,784 | 7.6% | |
| Enterprise Products Partners L | $562M | 14,861,384 | 5.9% | |
| ONEOK Inc | $551M | 6,092,659 | 5.7% | |
| TC Energy Corp. | $501M | 8,007,666 | 5.2% | |
| DT Midstream Inc | $405M | 3,007,559 | 4.2% | |
| Enbridge Inc | $363M | 6,696,559 | 3.8% | |
| Western Midstream Partners LP | $361M | 8,779,628 | 3.8% | |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $286M | 11,799,098 | 3.0% | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | $263M | 7,853,411 | 2.7% | |
| Antero Midstream Corporation | $254M | 11,159,394 | 2.7% | |
| Plains All American Pipeline L | $241M | 10,792,532 | 2.5% | |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $178M | 3,982,948 | 1.9% | |
| Hess Midstream LP | $174M | 4,466,939 | 1.8% | |
| CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP COM · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $111M | 396,789 | 1.2% | |
| Sempra Energy · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $110M | 1,129,673 | 1.1% | |
| EVERGY INC COM · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $104M | 1,267,504 | 1.1% | |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $101M | 2,582,138 | 1.1% | |
| Vistra Corp. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $71.6M | 476,205 | 0.7% | |
| Cheniere Energy Partners LP | $71.5M | 1,106,637 | 0.7% | |
| NRG Energy Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $57.8M | 395,300 | 0.6% | |
| Sunoco LP | $53.0M | 815,498 | 0.6% | |
| Entergy Corporation · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $48.2M | 428,752 | 0.5% | |
| Talen Energy Corp. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $44.4M | 139,041 | 0.5% | |
| EQT Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $44.1M | 692,704 | 0.5% | |
| Kodiak Gas Services Inc | $42.4M | 726,247 | 0.4% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $41.4M | 169,704 | 0.4% | |
| Valero Energy Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $41.4M | 167,394 | 0.4% | |
| Excelerate Energy Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $39.5M | 1,183,147 | 0.4% | |
| Xcel Energy · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $35.0M | 440,626 | 0.4% | |
| Centerpoint Energy Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $33.5M | 776,826 | 0.3% | |
| Nisource Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $32.5M | 696,197 | 0.3% | |
| South Bow Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $32.0M | 960,084 | 0.3% | |
| DTE ENERGY CO COM · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $18.0M | 123,226 | 0.2% | |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $17.8M | 367,841 | 0.2% | |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $17.6M | 152,398 | 0.2% | |
| Cms Energy Corp Com · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $17.4M | 223,947 | 0.2% | |
| Core Scientific Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $16.6M | 1,106,726 | 0.2% | |
| Chevron Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $16.2M | 78,350 | 0.2% | |
| Expand Energy Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $15.7M | 143,176 | 0.2% | |
| Antero Resources Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $15.5M | 366,007 | 0.2% | |
| Phillips 66 · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $14.7M | 80,743 | 0.2% | |
| Coterra Energy Inc. · cs CUSIP 127097103 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $14.2M | 403,440 | 0.1% | |
| Ovintiv Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $13.7M | 230,150 | 0.1% | |
| Fermi LLC · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $13.3M | 2,280,837 | 0.1% | |
| Diamondback Energy Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $10.2M | 51,684 | 0.1% | |
| Dell Technologies Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $10.1M | 61,252 | 0.1% | |
| Ciena Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $9.9M | 25,418 | 0.1% | |
| Halliburton Company · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $9.5M | 244,800 | 0.1% | |
| Vertiv Holdings Co · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $9.0M | 35,906 | 0.1% | |
| Devon Energy Corporation · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $8.5M | 169,841 | 0.1% | |
| Micron Technology Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $7.7M | 22,740 | 0.1% | |
| Western Digital Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $7.5M | 27,906 | 0.1% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PL · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $7.4M | 18,988 | 0.1% | |
| ProPetro Holding Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $6.9M | 481,294 | 0.1% | |
| Quanta Services Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $6.6M | 11,932 | 0.1% | |
| nVent Electric PLC · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $6.5M | 55,006 | 0.1% | |
| MasTec Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $5.9M | 18,340 | 0.1% | |
| MYR Group Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $5.8M | 20,430 | 0.1% | |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC COM · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $5.0M | 54,162 | 0.1% | |
| Terawulf Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.3M | 300,192 | 0.0% | |
| IREN Ltd · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.3M | 126,312 | 0.0% | |
| Dycom Industries Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.3M | 12,764 | 0.0% | |
| Primoris Services Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.2M | 29,558 | 0.0% | |
| Ferguson Enterprises Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.1M | 17,987 | 0.0% | |
| SOUTHERN CO · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $4.1M | 42,495 | 0.0% | |
| Arista Networks Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $3.8M | 30,936 | 0.0% | |
| Cipher Digital Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $3.8M | 294,432 | 0.0% | |
| Credo Technology Group Holding · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $3.5M | 37,048 | 0.0% | |
| GE Vernova Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $3.0M | 3,433 | 0.0% | |
| Modine Manufacturing Co · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $2.9M | 13,408 | 0.0% | |
| Sandisk Corp/DE · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $2.8M | 4,394 | 0.0% | |
| Amphenol Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $2.7M | 21,446 | 0.0% | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $2.1M | 3,002 | 0.0% | |
| Caterpillar Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $2.0M | 2,756 | 0.0% | |
| Hut 8 Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.8M | 39,264 | 0.0% | |
| Coherent Corp · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.8M | 7,710 | 0.0% | |
| Forgent Power Solutions Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.8M | 62,692 | 0.0% | |
| Stantec Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.5M | 17,648 | 0.0% | |
| Nebius Group NV · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.5M | 14,252 | 0.0% | |
| Everpure, Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.5M | 24,848 | 0.0% | |
| NVIDIA Corporation · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.4M | 8,086 | 0.0% | |
| Cummins Inc. · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.2M | 2,202 | 0.0% | |
| Global Partners LP · lp CUSIP 37946R109 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $1.1M | 27,147 | 0.0% | |
| Celestica Inc · cs CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $913K | 3,240 | 0.0% | |
| NGL Energy Partners LP · lp CUSIP 62913M107 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $841K | 68,234 | 0.0% | |
| Genesis Energy L.P. · lp CUSIP 371927104 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $346K | 19,393 | 0.0% |
1–20 of 90 issuers
Ticker: no reported row here maps to a reviewed ticker.
Book shape
Tick = median of the 8,748 tracked filers with a 2026-03-31 book (the index median: the 8,662 with a complete book). Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets; the index is withheld when any position lacks a value.- 91.6%above median 80.0%
- integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values
- 530 bpsabove median 446 bps
- holdings with no disclosed value (undisclosed, or unreadable on the filing) — kept and counted, never shown as zero
- 108 / 108median book 97.5 positions
96 quarter-over-quarter rows
Filing history
| Period | Source |
|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | EDGAR ↗ |
Complete source filings on SEC EDGAR
The filing on EDGAR is the record, including any filed after this build.
Open TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C.'s 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗A 13F is a quarterly, long-only snapshot filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. what a 13F covers ↗
13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.
Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings: a position may have changed or closed since the quarter ended.
Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars; each record notes its original unit.
Affiliated managers may report the same position, so one position can appear under more than one filer.
Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.
These are disclosures, not investment advice.