Quarter-end holdings as filed
Explore the full published position list and its source filing. This record excludes the manager’s cash, shorts and non-13(f) assets.
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusip | Changethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stake | Δ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Δ shares | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ALPHABET INC CL C COMposition key pos:18738 · issuer key iss:152 | trim | −$210M | −429,827 | $1.0B | $802M | 3,226,879 | 2,797,052 | |
ALPHABET INC CL A COMposition key pos:16029 · issuer key iss:152 | trim | −$204M | −425,987 | $1.0B | $801M | 3,212,841 | 2,786,854 | |
COSTCO WHSL CORP NEW COM COMposition key pos:12889 · issuer key iss:669 | trim | −$3.2M | −76,902 | $472M | $469M | 547,266 | 470,364 | |
PNC FINANCIAL SVS GRP COMposition key pos:14237 · issuer key iss:1656 | trim | −$59.3M | −278,581 | $423M | $363M | 2,024,341 | 1,745,760 | |
VISA INC COMposition key pos:13716 · issuer key iss:2278 | trim | −$124M | −191,339 | $481M | $357M | 1,371,187 | 1,179,848 | |
SCHWAB CHARLES CP NEW COM COMposition key pos:17029 · issuer key iss:1938 | trim | −$89.0M | −671,349 | $437M | $348M | 4,374,174 | 3,702,825 | |
TJX COMPANIES INC COMposition key pos:18816 · issuer key iss:2073 | trim | −$62.9M | −491,354 | $394M | $331M | 2,563,261 | 2,071,907 | |
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO COMposition key pos:12704 · issuer key iss:168 | trim | −$121M | −160,803 | $399M | $277M | 1,077,834 | 917,031 | |
ACCENTURE PLC COMposition key pos:18342 · issuer key iss:2450 | trim | −$148M | −202,206 | $412M | $264M | 1,534,861 | 1,332,655 | |
HOME DEPOT COMposition key pos:11561 · issuer key iss:1122 | trim | −$56.2M | −129,913 | $305M | $249M | 886,193 | 756,280 | |
FASTENAL INC COM COMposition key pos:16201 · issuer key iss:898 | trim | +$2.3M | −649,260 | $207M | $210M | 5,169,588 | 4,520,328 | |
T ROWE PRICE GRP INC COMposition key pos:13020 · issuer key iss:1751 | trim | −$65.1M | −390,116 | $250M | $185M | 2,442,945 | 2,052,829 | |
TRACTOR SUPPLY CO COM COMposition key pos:16512 · issuer key iss:2147 | trim | −$49.6M | −768,896 | $156M | $107M | 3,125,948 | 2,357,052 |
Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.
Positionposition matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — producer-reconciled identity, never a name match identity_reconciled_by_cusip | Changethe reported share count is unchanged across the pair, so the position reads as held rather than as a buy or a sell; only builds before this release inferred a direction from the reported value instead classified_by_value · "exit" = absent this quarter: disposed, delisted, under confidential treatment, or reported instead by an affiliated manager — the filing does not say which · change not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the quarter pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · "no change" = the share count is identical in both quarters; the value moved only with price, so the row is mark-to-market and never an add or a trim (Add / New / Trim / Exit / No change) · "no prior" = this filer has no comparable holdings list for the previous quarter on record — a first filing under this registration, or a quarter reported inside an affiliated manager's filing — so the position is not called a new stake | Δ valuederived by Public Filings from the published aggregate; NULL means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Δ shares | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
APPLE COMPUTER INC COMposition key pos:14088 · issuer key iss:219 | no change | −$541K | 0 | $8.1M | $7.6M | 29,951 | 29,951 | |
MICROSOFT CORP COM COMposition key pos:12680 · issuer key iss:1473 | no change | −$1.0M | 0 | $4.4M | $3.4M | 9,072 | 9,072 | |
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B NE COMposition key pos:12054 · issuer key iss:360 | no change | −$142K | 0 | $3.0M | $2.9M | 6,053 | 6,053 | |
ABBVIE INC COMposition key pos:16392 · issuer key iss:41 | no change | −$119K | 0 | $2.5M | $2.3M | 10,787 | 10,787 | |
MASTERCARD INC CL A COMposition key pos:15086 · issuer key iss:1433 | no change | −$170K | 0 | $1.4M | $1.2M | 2,380 | 2,380 | |
SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO COM COMposition key pos:14643 · issuer key iss:1962 | no change | −$10.4K | 0 | $972K | $962K | 3,000 | 3,000 | |
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC COMposition key pos:16012 · issuer key iss:2132 | no change | −$88.8K | 0 | $585K | $496K | 1,010 | 1,010 | |
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMposition key pos:15878 · issuer key iss:1758 | no change | +$3.2K | 0 | $401K | $404K | 2,800 | 2,800 | |
AMAZON COM INC COM COMposition key pos:15054 · issuer key iss:159 | no change | −$36.5K | 0 | $373K | $337K | 1,618 | 1,618 |
Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets. The index is withheld when any position lacks a value. Medians are over the 8,748 tracked filers with a 2026-03-31 book; the index median over the 8,662 with a complete book.
null-value positions: 0holdings whose <value> did not parse — retained and counted, never zero-filled · top-N share ·§: 100.0% · HHI (bps) ·§: 1,002integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values · QoQ moves: 22
PLANNED sector rotation · Congress overlap · signals for this filer
The position list above is served from the published Public Filings build — every position this filer reported for the selected quarter, as it reported it. This block is provenance, not a substitute: the filing itself is the record, and it is one click away. Serving this list is M2-CONTRACT §3, amended 2026-08-02; §3.1 keeps live EDGAR for filings newer than this build.
Open PROVIDENT TRUST CO's 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗Explore the full published position list and its source filing. This record excludes the manager’s cash, shorts and non-13(f) assets.
Position changes retain the producer’s classification and comparability flags. Share counts and reported values describe different changes.
Use the quarter selector to inspect available periods. Unknown values stay unknown and each table states its coverage.
| KindClassification is not joined into this reported-position view. Use the changed-positions view to compare the two published quarters. | TickerThis list carries reported issuer names and security identities, without a dated ticker mapping. Symbols are not inferred from names. | Issuera position composed from a base filing plus NEW-HOLDINGS amendments keeps every source row here; the composition's latest filed date is the one shown served from this build's published holdings (derived from the filer's own reported rows); every row resolves to its filing | WeightShare of total reported value, calculated only when the full position list has disclosed values. This is 13F long value, not total assets. | Valuevalue undisclosed on the filing: retained and counted, excluded from sums, never shown as $0 | Shares | Position changeShare change is available in the separate comparison view; it is not joined into this position list. | Wt | CongressThe congressional transaction join is unavailable in this build. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | GOOGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) GOOGLverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | ALPHABET INC CL C | $1.6B | 5,583,906 | — | 33.5% | — | |
| — | — | COSTCO WHSL CORP NEW COM COSTCO WHSL CORP NEW COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $469M | 470,364 | — | 9.8% | — | |
| — | — | PNC FINANCIAL SVS GRP PNC FINANCIAL SVS GRP · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $363M | 1,745,760 | — | 7.6% | — | |
| — | Vverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | VISA INC VISA INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $357M | 1,179,848 | — | 7.5% | — | |
| — | — | SCHWAB CHARLES CP NEW COM SCHWAB CHARLES CP NEW COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $348M | 3,702,825 | — | 7.3% | — | |
| — | TJXverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | TJX COMPANIES INC TJX COMPANIES INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $331M | 2,071,907 | — | 6.9% | — | |
| — | AXPverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AMERICAN EXPRESS CO · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $277M | 917,031 | — | 5.8% | — | |
| — | — | ACCENTURE PLC ACCENTURE PLC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $264M | 1,332,655 | — | 5.5% | — | |
| — | HDverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | HOME DEPOT HOME DEPOT · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $249M | 756,280 | — | 5.2% | — | |
| — | — | FASTENAL INC COM FASTENAL INC COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $210M | 4,520,328 | — | 4.4% | — | |
| — | — | T ROWE PRICE GRP INC T ROWE PRICE GRP INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $185M | 2,052,829 | — | 3.9% | — | |
| — | — | TRACTOR SUPPLY CO COM TRACTOR SUPPLY CO COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $107M | 2,357,052 | — | 2.2% | — | |
| — | — | APPLE COMPUTER INC APPLE COMPUTER INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $7.6M | 29,951 | — | 0.2% | — | |
| — | MSFTverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | MICROSOFT CORP COM MICROSOFT CORP COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $3.4M | 9,072 | — | 0.1% | — | |
| — | — | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B NE BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B NE · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $2.9M | 6,053 | — | 0.1% | — | |
| — | ABBVverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | ABBVIE INC ABBVIE INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $2.3M | 10,787 | — | 0.0% | — | |
| — | — | MASTERCARD INC CL A MASTERCARD INC CL A · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $1.2M | 2,380 | — | 0.0% | — | |
| — | — | SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO COM SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $962K | 3,000 | — | 0.0% | — | |
| — | TMOverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $496K | 1,010 | — | 0.0% | — | |
| — | PGverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO PROCTER & GAMBLE CO · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $404K | 2,800 | — | 0.0% | — | |
| — | AMZNverified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | AMAZON COM INC COM AMAZON COM INC COM · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-04-27 +27d | $337K | 1,618 | — | 0.0% | — |
13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.
Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. A position may have been changed or closed before you ever see it, and is older still by however long ago that quarter ended.
Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars with unit_basis carried on every record.
Affiliated managers may report the same position (otherManager), so one position can appear under more than one filer.
Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.
These are disclosures, not investment advice (ARCHITECTURE.md §5.2 / M2-CONTRACT §5).