BVF INC/IL
- sum of disclosed values for 2026-03-31; 0 positions have no disclosed value and are left out of the sum, counted here rather than dropped
- $3.1B
- every reported holding for this filer and quarter, including ones with no disclosed value
- 41
- positions with no comparable holding in the prior quarter (kind new), 2026-03-31
- 4
- positions absent from this quarter's filing after being held last quarter (kind exit), 2026-03-31 — inferred from absence, not a sale record
- 4
Changes · Quarter ended 2026-03-31. Newest filing in this build: 2026-07-31. Per-row filing dates are on each receipt.
by shares · How classified ↗| The reviewed ticker for the filed issuer name and share class, the same mapping the Reported positions table uses. Symbols are never inferred from names; — means no reviewed mapping. | position matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — never a name match | NEW / ADD / TRIM / EXIT by share count · NO CHANGE = same shares; the value moved with price, so never an ADD or a TRIM · EXIT = absent this quarter (disposed, delisted, confidential, or reported by an affiliate) — the filing does not say which · NO PRIOR = no comparable prior quarter on record (a first filing, or a quarter filed inside an affiliate's report), so not called a new stake · n/c = not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · †v: the reported share count is unchanged across the pair; this build's data classified the change from its reported value; builds from 2026-09-10 on read it as NO CHANGE | derived by Public Filings from the published data; “no value” means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | share class as filed: CLASS A ORD · position key sid:sec:prov:66a515f74f11d5e1caa284d2543264a2 · issuer key cusip6:61559X | TRIM | +$37.9M | −3,750,000 | $260M | $298M | 19,751,284 | 16,001,284 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:14656 · issuer key iss:1552 | TRIM | +$10.5M | −500,000 | $267M | $278M | 3,356,782 | 2,856,782 |
| — | share class as filed: COM NEW · position key sid:sec:prov:8689270ade82a464b05b5b23e79f9006 · issuer key cusip6:640268 | ADD | +$118M | +1,000,000 | $65.9M | $184M | 1,559,595 | 2,559,595 |
| — | share class as filed: SPONSORED ADS · position key sid:sec:prov:862b191ccb923fc424f39385b48ce4f8 · issuer key cusip6:86366E | TRIM | −$75.2M | −19,664 | $242M | $167M | 3,479,022 | 3,459,358 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:11504 · issuer key iss:1236 | ADD | +$28.3M | +89,437 | $118M | $146M | 1,495,290 | 1,584,727 |
| — | share class as filed: ORDINARY SHARES · position key sid:sec:prov:592cbdfa12c811cc697874a89333d4bb · issuer key cusip6:G3855L | TRIM | +$9.5M | −177,554 | $112M | $122M | 8,827,712 | 8,650,158 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:306a1219dc3e80453ba2cb392e4281b0 · issuer key cusip6:697947 | ADD | +$27.8M | +81,980 | $92.0M | $120M | 879,009 | 960,989 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:cc436d9af4067ff4382c62284d4ff9e5 · issuer key cusip6:98985Y | TRIM | −$10.2M | −204,499 | $104M | $93.5M | 3,938,641 | 3,734,142 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:3fee4169345e05a49cf14bcc2babfc71 · issuer key cusip6:86150R | ADD | +$11.0M | +281,883 | $71.9M | $82.9M | 2,265,674 | 2,547,557 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:12161 · issuer key iss:587 | ADD | +$29.7M | +622,312 | $51.6M | $81.4M | 650,000 | 1,272,312 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:47170149b82e95e4444c881acffa67fc · issuer key cusip6:90240B | TRIM | +$19.8M | −151,469 | $55.9M | $75.7M | 2,127,665 | 1,976,196 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:3224bd4d4c1e7dd823e99e6304f866c2 · issuer key cusip6:61225M | ADD | +$13.2M | +625,000 | $60.1M | $73.4M | 3,835,886 | 4,460,886 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: SHS · position key pos:15525 · issuer key iss:2023 | NEW | +$70.7M | +2,000,000 | $0 | $70.7M | — | 2,000,000 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:44dcd89ab4e3fa904b2bfbfadeb83d25 · issuer key cusip6:50127T | TRIM | −$20.9M | −171,393 | $89.5M | $68.7M | 8,617,162 | 8,445,769 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:45f58e3bf467aafd3516eb30bc85b601 · issuer key cusip6:03589W | TRIM | +$2.4M | −429,907 | $45.8M | $48.2M | 9,128,080 | 8,698,173 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: ADS · position key pos:15541 · issuer key iss:958 | TRIM | −$11.3M | −194,512 | $50.3M | $39.0M | 1,488,975 | 1,294,463 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:c07b19289bd1953ef889bf232426771d · issuer key cusip6:81734D | TRIM | −$15.5M | −367,533 | $48.0M | $32.5M | 1,720,782 | 1,353,249 |
| — | share class as filed: COM SHS · position key sid:sec:prov:c4149a9e14976bb08df8d6a0cb6dd6b6 · issuer key cusip6:869367 | NEW | +$31.2M | +1,251,788 | $0 | $31.2M | — | 1,251,788 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:d7ce1f7304a65bd9fa8becb1437c7f71 · issuer key cusip6:344174 | ADD | −$706K | +540,000 | $28.6M | $27.9M | 5,302,000 | 5,842,000 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:adc22e9a1524ab89aa68e69a21eb8d93 · issuer key cusip6:35104E | TRIM | −$7.9M | −1,750,000 | $34.7M | $26.8M | 4,629,289 | 2,879,289 |
Flags: no row carries a flag.
1–20 of the 29 changes on this page
Mark-to-market only (no share change) · 16
Positions whose share count is identical in both quarters; the value changed with price, not with a decision.
| The reviewed ticker for the filed issuer name and share class, the same mapping the Reported positions table uses. Symbols are never inferred from names; — means no reviewed mapping. | position matched across quarters by exact reported CUSIP over a registry gap — never a name match | NEW / ADD / TRIM / EXIT by share count · NO CHANGE = same shares; the value moved with price, so never an ADD or a TRIM · EXIT = absent this quarter (disposed, delisted, confidential, or reported by an affiliate) — the filing does not say which · NO PRIOR = no comparable prior quarter on record (a first filing, or a quarter filed inside an affiliate's report), so not called a new stake · n/c = not classifiable: value undisclosed on one side of the pair, or neither shares nor value can classify it · †v: the reported share count is unchanged across the pair; this build's data classified the change from its reported value; builds from 2026-09-10 on read it as NO CHANGE | derived by Public Filings from the published data; “no value” means the source did not disclose a usable value — never zero | Prev value | Curr value | Prev shares | Curr shares | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:12598 · issuer key iss:1082 | NO CHANGE | +$30.2M | 0 | $428M | $458M | 5,502,710 | 5,502,710 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:bc17a1945987420f684d9107b41fd336 · issuer key cusip6:98401F | NO CHANGE | −$23.2M | 0 | $109M | $86.0M | 7,133,720 | 7,133,720 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:12625 · issuer key iss:544 | NO CHANGE | +$22.2M | 0 | $59.5M | $81.7M | 5,750,683 | 5,750,683 |
| — | share class as filed: COM NEW · position key sid:sec:prov:ef90fe6f09df8ace76b72a2a29f3b991 · issuer key cusip6:98419J | NO CHANGE | +$12.4M | 0 | $68.9M | $81.3M | 2,590,303 | 2,590,303 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:13935 · issuer key iss:1355 | NO CHANGE | −$53.4M | 0 | $132M | $79.0M | 5,295,893 | 5,295,893 |
| — | share class as filed: SHS · position key sid:sec:prov:457173337a7127f576c86a1ee6344121 · issuer key cusip6:H00263 | NO CHANGE | −$7.7M | 0 | $62.2M | $54.5M | 19,822,436 | 19,822,436 |
| a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and share class (never inferred from the name) | share class as filed: COM · position key pos:16706 · issuer key iss:2081 | NO CHANGE | +$17.9M | 0 | $32.6M | $50.5M | 2,748,763 | 2,748,763 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:c5f3f37de4d48fd1b29c266e9a76eb0b · issuer key cusip6:20454B | NO CHANGE | −$621K | 0 | $41.7M | $41.1M | 7,764,842 | 7,764,842 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:de0907d604dc0fc94b1a3f8dd009ab9f · issuer key cusip6:00534A | NO CHANGE | −$22.8M | 0 | $48.2M | $25.4M | 19,525,000 | 19,525,000 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:2e0d559e2cc77fe584e04e6dcaedf54c · issuer key cusip6:28617K | NO CHANGE | +$9.9M | 0 | $9.5M | $19.4M | 6,293,282 | 6,293,282 |
| — | share class as filed: COM NEW · position key sid:sec:prov:19b9675407eb505d5af586b26c66f53a · issuer key cusip6:98420X | NO CHANGE | +$290K | 0 | $8.9M | $9.2M | 2,233,742 | 2,233,742 |
| — | share class as filed: COM · position key sid:sec:prov:4629488a5d372449ffa54969c78cc5e4 · issuer key cusip6:4525EP | NO CHANGE | +$4.4M | 0 | $4.1M | $8.5M | 7,652,972 | 7,652,972 |
| — | share class as filed: COM NEW · position key sid:sec:prov:9e958f4e10d0d474cc9e75d42ea33a9a · issuer key cusip6:88032L | NO CHANGE | +$1.3M | 0 | $4.1M | $5.4M | 339,549 | 339,549 |
| — | share class as filed: ADS · position key sid:sec:prov:43ac1dda87d9c2948d8c04143511cf6d · issuer key cusip6:60853G | NO CHANGE | −$460K | 0 | $5.8M | $5.4M | 1,353,968 | 1,353,968 |
| — | share class as filed: ADS · position key sid:sec:prov:36f6260da0bf69546f0e601e6d5bafdc · issuer key cusip6:46124U | NO CHANGE | +$617K | 0 | $3.2M | $3.8M | 686,040 | 686,040 |
| — | share class as filed: *W EXP 10/31/202 · position key sid:sec:prov:24163ad406f0b99bb4db4a8f79fb68a7 · issuer key cusip6:29286M | NO CHANGE | +$85.1K | 0 | $2.4M | $2.5M | 945,402 | 945,402 |
Flags: no row carries a flag.
Reported positions — 2026-03-31
41 positions| This list carries reported issuer names and security identities, without a dated ticker mapping. Symbols are not inferred from names. | a position composed from a base filing plus NEW-HOLDINGS amendments keeps every source row here; the composition's latest filed date is the one shown served from this build's published holdings (derived from the filer's own reported rows); every row resolves to its filing | Share of total reported value, calculated only when the full position list has disclosed values. This is 13F long value, not total assets. | value undisclosed on the filing: retained and counted, excluded from sums, never shown as $0 | Shares | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $458M | 5,502,710 | 14.6% | |
| — | MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS · CLASS A ORD CUSIP 61559X104 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $298M | 16,001,284 | 9.5% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $278M | 2,856,782 | 8.9% | |
| — | NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS · COM NEW CUSIP 640268306 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $184M | 2,559,595 | 5.9% | |
| — | STRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INC · SPONSORED ADS CUSIP 86366E106 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $167M | 3,459,358 | 5.3% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $146M | 1,584,727 | 4.7% | |
| — | GH RESEARCH PLC · ORDINARY SHARES CUSIP G3855L106 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $122M | 8,650,158 | 3.9% | |
| — | PALVELLA THERAPEUTICS INC NE · COM CUSIP 697947109 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $120M | 960,989 | 3.8% | |
| — | ZYMEWORKS INC · COM CUSIP 98985Y108 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $93.5M | 3,734,142 | 3.0% | |
| — | XENCOR INC · COM CUSIP 98401F105 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $86.0M | 7,133,720 | 2.7% | |
| — | STOKE THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP 86150R107 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $82.9M | 2,547,557 | 2.6% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | CULLINAN THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $81.7M | 5,750,683 | 2.6% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | DISC MEDICINE INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $81.4M | 1,272,312 | 2.6% | |
| — | XOMA ROYALTY CORPORATION · COM NEW CUSIP 98419J206 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $81.3M | 2,590,303 | 2.6% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | OLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $79.0M | 5,295,893 | 2.5% | |
| — | TYRA BIOSCIENCES INC · COM CUSIP 90240B106 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $75.7M | 1,976,196 | 2.4% | |
| — | MONTE ROSA THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP 61225M102 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $73.4M | 4,460,886 | 2.3% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | ALKERMES PLC · SHS CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $70.7M | 2,000,000 | 2.3% | |
| — | KURA ONCOLOGY INC · COM CUSIP 50127T109 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $68.7M | 8,445,769 | 2.2% | |
| — | AC IMMUNE SA · SHS CUSIP H00263105 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $54.5M | 19,822,436 | 1.7% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | CRESCENT BIOPHARMA INC. · COM CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $50.5M | 2,748,763 | 1.6% | |
| — | ANNEXON INC · COM CUSIP 03589W102 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $48.2M | 8,698,173 | 1.5% | |
| — | COMPASS THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP 20454B104 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $41.1M | 7,764,842 | 1.3% | |
| verified against the SEC company list on 2026-09-10 — a reviewed mapping row for this filed issuer name and class (never inferred) | IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC · ADS CUSIP — quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d | $39.0M | 1,294,463 | 1.2% | |
| — | SEPTERNA INC · COM CUSIP 81734D104 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $32.5M | 1,353,249 | 1.0% | |
| — | SUTRO BIOPHARMA INC · COM SHS CUSIP 869367201 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $31.2M | 1,251,788 | 1.0% | |
| — | FOGHORN THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP 344174107 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $27.9M | 5,842,000 | 0.9% | |
| — | 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN · COM CUSIP 35104E100 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $26.8M | 2,879,289 | 0.9% | |
| — | INVIVYD INC · COM CUSIP 00534A102 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $25.4M | 19,525,000 | 0.8% | |
| — | AVALO THERAPEUTICS INC · COM NEW CUSIP 05338F306 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $24.4M | 1,632,845 | 0.8% | |
| — | ELEDON PHARMACEUTICALS INC · COM CUSIP 28617K101 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $19.4M | 6,293,282 | 0.6% | |
| — | ANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES GLOBAL · COM CUSIP 03675P102 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $16.7M | 3,000,000 | 0.5% | |
| — | X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC · COM NEW CUSIP 98420X202 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $9.2M | 2,233,742 | 0.3% | |
| — | IMMUNIC INC · COM CUSIP 4525EP101 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $8.5M | 7,652,972 | 0.3% | |
| — | ONKURE THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CL A CUSIP 68277Q105 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $8.2M | 1,978,972 | 0.3% | |
| — | TSCAN THERAPEUTICS INC · COM CUSIP 89854M101 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $5.6M | 5,564,290 | 0.2% | |
| — | IMAGENEBIO INC · COM CUSIP 45175G207 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $5.6M | 1,110,002 | 0.2% | |
| — | TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC · COM NEW CUSIP 88032L605 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $5.4M | 339,549 | 0.2% | |
| — | MOLECULAR PARTNERS AG · ADS CUSIP 60853G106 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $5.4M | 1,353,968 | 0.2% | |
| — | INVENTIVA SA · ADS CUSIP 46124U107 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $3.8M | 686,040 | 0.1% | |
| — | ENGENE HOLDINGS INC · *W EXP 10/31/202 CUSIP 29286M113 quarter ended 2026-03-31 filed filed 2026-05-15 +45d ticker not yet mapped | $2.5M | 945,402 | 0.1% |
1–20 of 41 positions
Book shape
Tick = median of the 8,748 tracked filers with a 2026-03-31 book (the index median: the 8,662 with a complete book). Concentration uses reported 13F long value, not total assets; the index is withheld when any position lacks a value.- 92.8%above median 80.0%
- integer Herfindahl–Hirschman index in basis points over disclosed position values
- 583 bpsabove median 446 bps
- holdings with no disclosed value (undisclosed, or unreadable on the filing) — kept and counted, never shown as zero
- 41 / 41median book 97.5 positions
45 quarter-over-quarter rows
Filing history
| Period | Source |
|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | EDGAR ↗ |
Complete source filings on SEC EDGAR
The filing on EDGAR is the record, including any filed after this build.
Open BVF INC/IL's 13F filings on SEC EDGAR ↗A 13F is a quarterly, long-only snapshot filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings. what a 13F covers ↗
13F reports cover LONG positions in Section 13(f) securities (US exchange-traded equities plus reportable options, warrants, certain convertibles) held by managers with at least $100M in such securities — so managers below that threshold are absent entirely. No short positions, no cash, no non-13(f) assets — not a full portfolio, and not a census of institutional ownership.
Positions are quarter-end snapshots filed up to 45 days late — not current holdings: a position may have changed or closed since the quarter ended.
Values are the manager's stated market value at quarter-end in era-dependent units (whole dollars for form versions effective 2023-01-03 onward, thousands before), normalized here to whole dollars; each record notes its original unit.
Affiliated managers may report the same position, so one position can appear under more than one filer.
Positions under confidential treatment may be omitted until a later amendment discloses them.
These are disclosures, not investment advice.