J. French Hill

Republican — R–AR-2 · U.S. House · serving since 2015 · House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, House Committee on Financial Services · member ID H001072Amounts are statutory ranges; totals on this page are therefore ranges too. Amount ranges ↗
Disclosures
77
14 filings · 0 paper · retained
Net flow · 12m
−$365K to −$131K
purchases minus sales · statutory ranges, an interval
Distinct tickers
44
across every disclosed row
Late filings
1
filed past the 45-day window
Flows from periodic transaction reports · House Clerk + Senate eFD · statutory ranges · every row retains its receipt

Disclosed flow by quarter

bar = [min, max] of bucket sums · derived ·§flow range = sum of statutory bucket bounds — an interval, not an estimate of value; derived by Public Filings from the disclosed ranges
24Q4
25Q1
25Q2
25Q3
25Q4
26Q1
26Q2
26Q3
how this chart is drawn ·§gaps are gaps — no interpolation · y from $0 · no midpoints — bar spans the disclosed bounds · 10 rows with no parseable trade date excluded · source: House Clerk + Senate eFD

Disclosed flow by quarter. 24Q4: no purchases, no sales; 25Q1: no purchases, sales $15K–$50K; 25Q2: purchases $165K–$350K, sales $299K–$810K; 25Q3: no purchases, no sales; 25Q4: no purchases, sales $131K–$365K; 26Q1: no purchases, no sales; 26Q2: no purchases, no sales; 26Q3: no purchases, no sales

Net disclosed flow by ticker

flows, not holdings ·§PTRs are flows, not holdings — this table nets disclosed flow intervals; it is NOT a portfolio and cannot become one without the member's annual FD report · 15 rows disclose no ticker and are outside this tableALL DISCLOSED HISTORY · net range
Net disclosed flow by ticker for J. French Hill
NetTickerIssuerBuy ◂ ▸ Sellnet disclosed flow = sum of purchase bucket bounds minus sum of sale bucket bounds, as a net range net = [pL−sU, pU−sL]. A side with no rows has summed zero — a fact, not an absence. A row with any wholly-undisclosed amount on either side is not rankable and sits in the labeled bucket below the ranked rows, never coerced to zeronet disclosed flow = sum of purchase bucket bounds minus sum of sale bucket bounds, as a net range net = [pL−sU, pU−sL]. A side with no rows has summed zero — a fact, not an absence. A row with any wholly-undisclosed amount on either side is not rankable and sits in the labeled bucket below the ranked rows, never coerced to zeroBuysSellsNet range ·§net disclosed flow = sum of purchase bucket bounds minus sum of sale bucket bounds, as a net range net = [pL−sU, pU−sL]. A side with no rows has summed zero — a fact, not an absence. A row with any wholly-undisclosed amount on either side is not rankable and sits in the labeled bucket below the ranked rows, never coerced to zeroLast traded13FInstitutional overlap is not available in this build.
BUYMKLMarkel Group Inc. Common Stock (MKL) [ST]Purchases $115K–$250K; sales —30$115K to $250K net accumulation2025-06-23
BUYFDLFirst Trust Morningstar ETF (FDL)Purchases $60K–$200K; sales —40$60.0K to $200K net accumulation2016-08-30
BUYVYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETF - DNQ (VYM)Purchases $60K–$200K; sales —40$60.0K to $200K net accumulation2016-08-30
BUYLLoews Corporation Common Stock (L) [ST]Purchases $50K–$100K; sales —10$50.0K to $100K net accumulation2025-06-23
BUYVVisa Inc. (V) [ST]Purchases $50K–$100K; sales —10$50.0K to $100K net accumulation2023-11-22
BUYWTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. Common Stock (WTM) [ST]Purchases $50K–$100K; sales —10$50.0K to $100K net accumulation2025-06-23
BUYFVDFirst Trust VL Dividend (FVD) [ST]Purchases $45K–$150K; sales —30$45.0K to $150K net accumulation2020-11-30
BUYPCHPotlatchDeltic Corporation (PCH) [ST]Purchases $17K–$80K; sales —30$17.0K to $80.0K net accumulation2023-11-22
BUYCSCOCisco Systems, Inc. (CSCo)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-06-13
BUYEMREmerson Electric Company (EMR)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-06-13
BUYFDMFirst Trust DJ Select MicroCap ETF (FDM)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-05-31
BUYFISFidelity National Information Services, Inc. (FIS) [ST]Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2023-11-22
BUYIBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Index Fund (IBB)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-05-31
BUYIEZiShares U.S. oil Equipment & Services ETF (IEZ)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-05-31
BUYMMM3M Company (MMM) [ST]Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2023-11-22
BUYYAlleghany Corporation (Y)Purchases $15K–$50K; sales —10$15.0K to $50.0K net accumulation2016-05-31
BUYBRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc. New (BRK.B) [ST]Purchases $2K–$30K; sales —20$2.0K to $30.0K net accumulation2020-11-30
BUYGOOGLAlphabet Inc. - Class A (GooGL)Purchases $1K–$15K; sales —10$1.0K to $15.0K net accumulation2016-06-02
BUYTSLATesla, Inc. (TSLA) [ST]Purchases $1K–$15K; sales —10$1.0K to $15.0K net accumulation2021-04-08
BUYWBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A (WBD) [ST]Purchases $1K–$15K; sales —10$1.0K to $15.0K net accumulation2023-11-22
SELLBCEIBonanza Creek Energy, Inc. (BCEI)Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2015-12-23
SELLFTREFortrea Holdings Inc. - Common Stock (FTRE) [ST]Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLKDKyndryl Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (KD) [ST]Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2025-12-31
SELLSPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (SPB) [ST]Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLSWNSouthwestern Energy Company (SWN) [ST]Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2020-11-30
SELLVTSVitesse Energy, Inc. Common Stock (VTS) [ST]Purchases —; sales $1K–$15K01−$15.0K to −$1.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLTAT&T Inc. (T) [ST]Purchases —; sales $2K–$30K02−$30.0K to −$2.0K net disposal2025-06-23
MIXEDSYFSynchrony Financial (SYF) [ST]Purchases $15K–$50K; sales $15K–$50K11−$35.0K to $35.0K2021-04-14
MIXEDINTCIntel Corporation - Common Stock (INTC) [ST]Purchases $1K–$15K; sales $15K–$50K11−$49.0K to $02025-06-23
SELLCVSCVS Health Corporation Common Stock (CVS) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2025-01-31
SELLPYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2023-12-29
SELLRFRegions Financial Corporation Common Stock (RF) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLSFLSFL Corporation Ltd (SFL) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2025-12-31
SELLSOLVSolventum Corporation Common Stock (SOLV) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2025-12-31
SELLWFCWells Fargo & Company Common Stock (WFC) [ST]Purchases —; sales $15K–$50K01−$50.0K to −$15.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLXOMExxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) [ST]Purchases —; sales $16K–$65K02−$65.0K to −$16.0K net disposal2020-11-30
SELLLAZLazard, Inc. Common Stock (LAZ) [ST]Purchases —; sales $50K–$100K01−$100K to −$50.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLMOAltria Group, Inc. (MO) [ST]Purchases —; sales $50K–$100K01−$100K to −$50.0K net disposal2023-11-22
SELLSCHWCharles Schwab Corporation (SCHW) [ST]Purchases —; sales $50K–$100K01−$100K to −$50.0K net disposal2023-12-29
SELLBXBlackstone Inc. Common Stock (BX) [ST]Purchases $15K–$50K; sales $100K–$250K11−$235K to −$50.0K net disposal2025-06-23
SELLPFEPfizer, Inc. Common Stock (PFE) [ST]Purchases —; sales $100K–$250K01−$250K to −$100K net disposal2025-12-31
SELLPMPhilip Morris International Inc (PM) [ST]Purchases —; sales $100K–$250K01−$250K to −$100K net disposal2023-11-22
SELLSFNCSimmons First National Corporation - Common Stock (SFNC) [ST]Purchases —; sales $100K–$250K01−$250K to −$100K net disposal2025-06-23
1 tickers carry a wholly-undisclosed side — no endpoints, listed last, never zero
MIXEDAAWWAtlas Air Worldwide Holdings (AAWW) [ST] Fロ゙ロἠル SϹ￿Ϲ゚;: New S゚￿レ貎゙Ƕロἠル Oリ: J French Hill ­ Revocable TrustPurchases not disclosed; sales —10not disclosed2019-12-19

Trading profile

VS HOUSE MEDIAN · TICK = MEDIAN · 298 MEMBERS
Filing lag (median)median days between trade date and filing date, over rows that disclose both
+30dslower than chamber — median +28d
Rows per filingmachine-readable transaction rows per distinct source filing
5.5above median — median 3.2
Share ≤ $15K bracketrows whose disclosed bracket tops out at $15,000
22%larger lots — median 69%
Buy share of rowspurchases as a share of all disclosed rows — a count of disclosures, not of dollars
53%above median — median 47%
Self-owned sharerows with no spouse (SP), dependent-child (DC) or joint (JT) owner code
79%family accounts — median 97%

filings incl. 0 paper: 14distinct default-view filings for this member, including paper (needs-OCR) filings that carry zero machine-readable rows · transactions: 77 · disclosed flow · trailing 12m: $131K–$365Ksum of statutory bucket bounds over the trailing 12 months — an interval, not an estimate of value · median lag: +30dmedian days between trade date and filing date, over rows that disclose both · late filings: 1rows filed past the STOCK Act's 45-day window

Medians are per member across the 298 House members with disclosed rows in this build — one observation each, so a high-volume filer does not become the chamber. Statistics describe the filing record, never intent.

Sector mix

taxonomy v1 · SIC as of 2026-09-14
Disclosed transactions by issuer sector
SectorTradesFlow range
finance-insurance-realestate14$590K–$1.4M
manufacturing13$344K–$960K
services6$83K–$245K
transport-utilities4$18K–$95K
mining1$1K–$15K
retail1$15K–$50K
ticker not resolved to an issuer coverage23Over $246K
no ticker disclosed coverage15Over $110K
Sector from SEC SIC codesSector comes from SEC EDGAR SIC codes through the site's own taxonomy; rows without a sector are listed as coverage, never folded into a sector.
Recent disclosures and committee context

Largest recent disclosures

trailing 90d · lower bound

No rankable disclosures in the trailing 90 days.

Committees · jurisdiction overlap

membership snapshot 2026-09-14 · jurisdiction mapping v1

Serves on: House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence · House Committee on Financial Services (Chair)

Trades within committee jurisdiction as of the trade date
TradedTickerSectorCommitteeSrc
2025-06-23WTMfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23RFfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23SFNCfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23MKLfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23MKLfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23BXfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23LAZfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23WFCfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
2025-06-23Lfinance-insurance-realestateHouse Committee on Financial Services
20 trades predate the membership snapshot's validity window — unanswerable, not cleared · 10 trades touch committees outside the jurisdiction mapping (HLIG) — unanswerable there, not cleared
A jurisdiction overlap is context, not an accusation: it establishes and implies no legal, ethical, or causal conflict. It states only that the issuer's sector falls within a committee this member sat on as of the trade date, per the sources and mapping versions shown.

All disclosed transactions

77 rows · filed date desc · as of 2026-09-14 13:21 UTC
All disclosed transactions for J. French Hill
KindTickerAssetOwnerFilings under this member include transactions by spouse (SP), dependent children (DC), and joint accounts (JT) — the STOCK Act does not distinguish who directed a trade. Owner codes ↗RangeAmount rangeTraded → FiledSource
SaleSFLSFL Corporation Ltd (SFL) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +23d
SaleKDKyndryl Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (KD) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +23d
SaleSOLVSolventum Corporation Common Stock (SOLV) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +23d
SalePFEPfizer, Inc. Common Stock (PFE) [ST]$100K–$250KTraded Filed +23d
SaleINTCIntel Corporation - Common Stock (INTC) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +31d
PurchaseWTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. Common Stock (WTM) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +31d
SaleTAT&T Inc. (T) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +31d
SaleRFRegions Financial Corporation Common Stock (RF) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +31d
SaleFTREFortrea Holdings Inc. - Common Stock (FTRE) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +31d
SaleSPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (SPB) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +31d
SaleSFNCSimmons First National Corporation - Common Stock (SFNC) [ST]$100K–$250KTraded Filed +31d
PurchaseMKLMarkel Group Inc. Common Stock (MKL) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$15K–$50KTraded Filed +31d
PurchaseMKLMarkel Group Inc. Common Stock (MKL) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +31d
SaleBXBlackstone Inc. Common Stock (BX) [ST]$100K–$250KTraded Filed +31d
SaleLAZLazard, Inc. Common Stock (LAZ) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +31d
SaleVTSVitesse Energy, Inc. Common Stock (VTS) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +31d
SaleWFCWells Fargo & Company Common Stock (WFC) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +31d
PurchaseLLoews Corporation Common Stock (L) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +31d
SaleCVSCVS Health Corporation Common Stock (CVS) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +4d
SalePYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +12d
SaleSCHWCharles Schwab Corporation (SCHW) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +12d
PurchaseMKLMarkel Group Inc. (MKL) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseWBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A (WBD) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +21d
PurchasePCHPotlatchDeltic Corporation (PCH) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseINTCIntel Corporation (INTC) [ST]$1K–$15KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseMMM3M Company (MMM) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseFISFidelity National Information Services, Inc. (FIS) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +21d
SalePMPhilip Morris International Inc (PM) [ST]$100K–$250KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseVVisa Inc. (V) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +21d
PurchasePCHPotlatchDeltic Corporation (PCH) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +21d
SaleMOAltria Group, Inc. (MO) [ST]$50K–$100KTraded Filed +21d
PurchasePCHPotlatchDeltic Corporation (PCH) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +21d
PurchaseUS TREASURY BILL (MATURITY 08/24/2023) [GS]$15K–$50Kno tickerTraded Filed +28d
PurchaseUS TREASURY BILL (MATURITY 08/10/2023) [GS]$50K–$100Kno tickerTraded Filed +30d
SaleADFA UA JONESBORO 041186242 [GS]$15K–$50Kno tickerTraded Filed LATE·103d
SaleSYFSynchrony Financial (SYF) [ST]$15K–$50KTraded Filed +13d
PurchaseTSLATesla, Inc. (TSLA) [ST]· DC (dependent-child-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +19d
PurchaseBRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc. New (BRK.B) [ST]· DC (dependent-child-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +30d
PurchaseFVDFirst Trust VL Dividend (FVD) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$15K–$50KTraded Filed +30d
SaleSWNSouthwestern Energy Company (SWN) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +30d
SaleXOMExxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +30d
SaleXOMExxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) [ST]· SP (spouse-owned)$15K–$50KTraded Filed +30d
SaleTAT&T Inc. (T) [ST]· DC (dependent-child-owned)$1K–$15KTraded Filed +30d
PurchaseAAWWAtlas Air Worldwide Holdings (AAWW) [ST] Fロ゙ロἠル SϹ￿Ϲ゚;: New S゚￿レ貎゙Ƕロἠル Oリ: J French Hill ­ Revocable Trustamount unparsedowner unparsedTraded Filed +27d
Investment Services / LPLdate missingno tickerowner unparsedrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedamount unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
the statements I have made on the attached Periodicamount unparseddate missingno tickerowner unparsedrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
(unparsed asset)asset unparseddate missingno tickerowner unparsedrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedamount unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
Oγγ㨗廅ﷸ蹑date missingno tickerowner unparsedrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedamount unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
James French Hill , 01/15/2020date missingno tickerowner unparsedrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedamount unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
(unparsed asset)amount unparsedasset unparseddate missingno tickerrow incompleterow orphanside unparsedTraded Unknown → Filed
Amended filings show the latest versionEach row is the latest version of its filing: an amendment replaces the original it supersedes, and the original stays in the published record. · what's excluded ↗
1–50 of 77 transactions

Filing history

SOURCE REPORTS · FILED ↓
Filing history
FiledRowsReceipt
2026-01-234
2025-07-2414
2025-02-041
2024-01-102
2023-12-1311
2023-03-231
2023-03-161
2023-03-141
2021-04-272
2020-12-306
2020-01-1511
2016-09-064
2016-07-1217
2016-02-032

Signals

window 2026-06-16 → 2026-09-14

No signals for this member in the retained window — a computed answer over the rules on /signals, not an absence of coverage.

PLANNED annual holdings · 13F overlap

Additional disclosure analysis

Most-disclosed tickers

trailing 24m
Most-disclosed tickers, trailing 24 months
TickerTradesFlow range ·§flow range = sum of statutory bucket bounds — an interval, not an estimate of value; derived by Public Filings from the disclosed rangesLast
MKL2$65K–$150K§2025-06
BX1$100K–$250K§2025-06
CVS1$15K–$50K§2025-01
FTRE1$1K–$15K§2025-06
INTC1$15K–$50K§2025-06
KD1$1K–$15K§2025-12

77 reported transactions

Amounts are the ranges in the filing. Purchases and sales are disclosures, not a statement of current holdings.

Published 2026-09-14

Trade date and filing date are retained separately. Late and unparseable records stay identified in the data.

Annual holdings are not in this view

Periodic transaction reports do not establish a portfolio. Annual holdings and reconciliation require annual financial-disclosure records.